Handmade Natural Goat Milk Soaps & Sugar Scrubs Goat Milk Soap & Sugar Scrub Gift Basket Blackberry Goat Milk Soap & Sugar Scrub

Almond Oil


Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it has excellent emollient properties to soften and soothe the skin. It helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.
It has many cosmetic and medicinal uses, helping to condition the skin and promote a clear, youthful complexion.
Its fine texture has a natural affinity to all skin types and is easily absorbed without leaving the skin clogged or greasy, and is especially good for dry and irritated skin.
Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A and B, it imparts a very mild quality to your soap.


Apricot Kernel Oil


Apricot Kernel Oil, taken from apricot pits, is rich in essential fatty acids. It has a light texture, making it easily absorbed by the skin, so it is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. This oil is especially suitable for the treatment of mature, dry, sensitive, or inflamed skins. It is nutrient rich and is suitable for all skin types.

Avocado Oil


Avocado oil is rich in protiens, minerals and the vitamins A, D, E.
It is a natural ingredient that moisturizes, nourishes and conditions skin, increasing water soluble collagen content in the dermis skin layer and promoting resiliency.


Babassu Oil


Babassu oil has been used for centuries to soothe dry skin. It comes from the fruit kernels of the Babassu palm, native to the southeastern Amazon region.
Babassu oil is a wonderful emollient with benefits for all types of complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to oiliness. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Its use in soap yields mildness and a good lather.


Castor Oil


Castor oil is derived from the castor bean. It has been used for hundreds of years in India, Egypt,and China as an external remedy.
Castor Oil is known to relieve breast soreness, increase lymphatic circulation, soften and rehydrate tough and rough skin, stimulate the liver, relieve pain and body aches, help releive the pain associated with endometriosis, and increase relaxation.
It is also loaded with Vitamin E which serves as an anti-oxidant and an all natural preservative.


Cocoa Butter


Cocoa Butter smells like chocolate, but is a tan/yellowish color.
An extremely popular ingredient in skin care products, it contains Vitamin E and is renowned for its ability to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and other scars.


Coconut Oil


Coconut Oil is obtained from the fruit of the coconut, and is widely used in the production of cosmetics and soaps. It is one of the most popular soap making oils.

This oil produces rich lather.
Aside from coconut oil, the only other source of lauric acid found in such high concentrations is in mother's milk. Tropical oils and mother's milk are the richest sources of medium chain fatty acids in existence.


Hemp Seed Oil


Hemp seed oil is much used to help moisturize, nourish and replenish damaged cells. It is the most perfectly balanced, least saturated oil in the world.
This amazing oil has a profile that most closely resembles the ratio of essential fatty acids required by the human body for proper cell function.


Jojoba Oil


During the early 18th century Baja natives heated jojoba seeds to soften them, then used pestle and mortar to create a salve or buttery substance. The latter was applied to the skin and hair to heal and condition.
Native Americans also used the salve to soften and preserve animal hides.
Jojoba is an ester that is derived from the desert plant Simmondsia chinensis. It is smooth and non-greasy and has the closest similarity to sebum, our own natural skin oil.
It's balancing and soothing properties make it excellent for skin care, hair care and skin nourishment. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E, and is a wonderful exotic oil on the skin and in skin care toiletries.


Mango Butter


The Mango tree is believed to have been cultivated for about 6,000 years. It is known to be one of the richest oils on the planet and makes a perfect soap ingredient, with superior moisturizing properties that leave skin feeling smooth and soft.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil


Meadowfoam Seed Oil is an emollient oil extracted from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant, containing high levels of naturally occurring Vitamin E.
It contains over 98% fatty acids, making it an ideal oil for use in soaps and cosmetics.


Olive Oil


Dermatologists everywhere recommend olive oil soaps. This gentle, moisturizing oil is ideal for those with eczema, very dry or sensitive skin, or anyone who likes a mild, soothing soap.

Palm Oil & Palm Kernel Oil


Palm Oil is an oil extracted from the fruit of the African palm. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp.
Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil).
Palm Kernel Oil is a solid oil, extremely high in saturated fats, and is the number one soap making ingredient, lending itself to a big, fluffy lather.


Rice Bran Oil


Rice Barn Oil gives soaps a richer, creamier feel. Rice bran oil is rich in gamma-oryzanol which protects and rejuvenates even the most damaged and dry skin. It also contains squalene which has natural age-defying properties, improving skin tone and delaying wrinkle formation.
Rice bran oil also contains antioxidants as well as Vitamin E, and is very gentle and suitable for all skin types.


Shea Butter


Shea butter was discovered in Africa hundreds of years ago, and can improve skin conditions dramatically. Not only does it protect the skin but also treats it to become heathly, soft and vibrant.
It can help heal and lighten scars, and combat eczema.


Soybean Oil


Soybean Oil is naturally high in lecithin and vitamin E. It is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation. A very popular ingredient in soaps, widely used for its long-lasting effects.

Wheat Germ Oil


Wheat germ oil is produced when the vitality of the plant is at its highest; when vitamins, enzymes, proteins and carbohydrates are present in large quantities.
No other natural product is nearly as rich in vitamin E as wheat germ oil. It contains between 200 and 400 mg per 100 g ofnatural vitamin E.
It also helps relieve dermatitis symptoms, promotes skin cell formation and improves blood circulation. Wheat Germ Oil is used to prevent and reduce scarring and speeds up healing of cuts and wounds. Good for the treatment of cellulite and stretch marks.








©2005 Old Red Barn Co.
All Rights Reserved
Site design by BoutiqueGraphics.com